Boundary control point
Lo Wu Control Point
羅湖出入境管制站
- Rail crossing
- 06:30–24:00
MTR Lo Wu Station
At a glance
- Passenger opening hours
- 06:30–24:00 HKTImmD record updated
- Hong Kong side
- MTR East Rail Line
- Shenzhen side
- Luohu Port · 罗湖口岸 · Luohu District
- Travellers
- Hong Kong residents 80%Mainland visitors 19%Other visitors 0.9%
- Passenger trips
- 179,420 Trips on
- Official address
- MTR Lo Wu Station
Immigration waiting time
From the Immigration Department feed, which updates about every 15 minutes. Covers Hong Kong immigration only, not mainland clearance or vehicle queues.
What the bands mean
| Hong Kong residents | Visitors | |
|---|---|---|
| Normal | generally under 15 min | generally under 30 min |
| Busy | generally under 30 min | generally under 45 min |
| Very busy | generally 30 min or more | generally 45 min or more |
| System maintenance | — | |
| Outside service hours | — | |
Bands are general assessments, not exact minutes. They cover Hong Kong immigration only, excluding mainland clearance, transport and vehicle queues. ImmD · DATA.GOV.HK
Getting there in Hong Kong
Rail stations
Stops, routes and station facilities: Transport Department and MTR open data, . Distances are straight lines between mapped reference points. Check operators for timetables, fares and diversions.
The Shenzhen side
- Port
- Luohu Port · 罗湖口岸
- District
- Luohu District · 罗湖区
- Shenzhen Metro
- Luohu Station · 罗湖站 Line 1 · opened
Shenzhen-side names, districts and metro links: Wikidata (CC0), retrieved . Mainland entry rules and Shenzhen services are set by mainland authorities. Wikidata
Recent passenger traffic
- Latest published day
- 179,420Leaving Hong Kong 90,918Entering Hong Kong 88,502
- Daily average, last 4 weeks
- 212,601
- Busiest day
- 266,059
Daily figures
| Statistics date | Leaving Hong Kong | Entering Hong Kong | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90,918 | 88,502 | 179,420 | |
| 92,048 | 89,597 | 181,645 | |
| 93,732 | 97,385 | 191,117 | |
| 99,725 | 132,056 | 231,781 | |
| 137,814 | 104,400 | 242,214 | |
| 111,095 | 90,724 | 201,819 | |
| 94,897 | 89,876 | 184,773 | |
| 93,705 | 84,039 | 177,744 | |
| 106,635 | 92,997 | 199,632 | |
| 113,257 | 107,080 | 220,337 | |
| 108,189 | 131,454 | 239,643 | |
| 140,705 | 109,431 | 250,136 | |
| 125,238 | 99,311 | 224,549 | |
| 112,865 | 109,847 | 222,712 | |
| 111,596 | 94,477 | 206,073 | |
| 93,990 | 93,413 | 187,403 | |
| 94,692 | 104,829 | 199,521 | |
| 80,540 | 147,109 | 227,649 | |
| 148,849 | 117,210 | 266,059 | |
| 145,212 | 80,734 | 225,946 | |
| 103,896 | 89,881 | 193,777 | |
| 97,701 | 92,250 | 189,951 | |
| 95,648 | 91,812 | 187,460 | |
| 96,866 | 101,548 | 198,414 | |
| 105,087 | 142,432 | 247,519 | |
| 151,088 | 114,385 | 265,473 | |
| 121,128 | 96,103 | 217,231 | |
| 97,798 | 95,039 | 192,837 |
Who crossed, last 4 weeks
- Hong Kong residents80% 4,766,910
- Mainland visitors19% 1,135,289
- Other visitors0.9% 50,636
Immigration Department daily statistics count clearances at this control point, not unique people. ImmD · DATA.GOV.HK
Before you go
Entry requirements depend on your documents and circumstances. Check both authorities before travel; opening hours do not guarantee the last connecting service.