Boundary control point
Heung Yuen Wai Control Point
香園圍管制站
- Road crossing
- 07:00–22:00
Heung Yuen Wai Control Point, New Territories
At a glance
- Passenger opening hours
- 07:00–22:00 HKTImmD record updated
- Hong Kong side
- B7 B8 B9 B9A 79K
- Shenzhen side
- Liantang Port · 莲塘口岸
- Travellers
- Hong Kong residents 83%Mainland visitors 16%Other visitors 0.6%
- Passenger trips
- 81,556 Trips on
- Official address
- Heung Yuen Wai Control Point, New Territories
Immigration waiting time
From the Immigration Department feed, which updates about every 15 minutes. Covers Hong Kong immigration only, not mainland clearance or vehicle queues.
What the bands mean
| Hong Kong residents | Visitors | |
|---|---|---|
| Normal | generally under 15 min | generally under 30 min |
| Busy | generally under 30 min | generally under 45 min |
| Very busy | generally 30 min or more | generally 45 min or more |
| System maintenance | — | |
| Outside service hours | — | |
Bands are general assessments, not exact minutes. They cover Hong Kong immigration only, excluding mainland clearance, transport and vehicle queues. ImmD · DATA.GOV.HK
Getting there in Hong Kong
Bus stops
| Route | Operator | Other end |
|---|---|---|
| B7 | Citybus | Sheung Shui (Po Wan Road) |
| B8 | Citybus | Tai Wai Station |
| B9 | KMB | Tuen Mun Station |
| B9A | KMB | Yuen Long (West) |
| 79K | KMB | Choi Shek Estate Fanling Station |
Facilities nearby
- Heung Yuen Wai Boundary Control Point Public Toilet (I)香園圍口岸公廁(I)
- Heung Yuen Wai Boundary Control Point Public Toilet (II)香園圍口岸公廁(II)
Stops, routes and station facilities: Transport Department and MTR open data, . Distances are straight lines between mapped reference points. Check operators for timetables, fares and diversions.
The Shenzhen side
- Port
- Liantang Port · 莲塘口岸
- Shenzhen Metro
- Liantang Checkpoint Station · 莲塘口岸站 Line 2 · opened
Shenzhen-side names, districts and metro links: Wikidata (CC0), retrieved . Mainland entry rules and Shenzhen services are set by mainland authorities. Wikidata
Recent passenger traffic
- Latest published day
- 81,556Leaving Hong Kong 38,493Entering Hong Kong 43,063
- Daily average, last 4 weeks
- 89,729
- Busiest day
- 110,902
Daily figures
| Statistics date | Leaving Hong Kong | Entering Hong Kong | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38,493 | 43,063 | 81,556 | |
| 38,115 | 42,278 | 80,393 | |
| 39,457 | 45,151 | 84,608 | |
| 45,240 | 61,985 | 107,225 | |
| 56,720 | 46,999 | 103,719 | |
| 48,611 | 42,548 | 91,159 | |
| 42,636 | 41,392 | 84,028 | |
| 39,879 | 38,145 | 78,024 | |
| 40,739 | 40,542 | 81,281 | |
| 41,447 | 44,002 | 85,449 | |
| 40,698 | 55,651 | 96,349 | |
| 49,600 | 47,027 | 96,627 | |
| 43,465 | 44,916 | 88,381 | |
| 33,702 | 44,343 | 78,045 | |
| 44,266 | 41,783 | 86,049 | |
| 40,676 | 42,702 | 83,378 | |
| 40,330 | 45,388 | 85,718 | |
| 33,224 | 66,614 | 99,838 | |
| 57,180 | 49,751 | 106,931 | |
| 51,431 | 35,126 | 86,557 | |
| 42,603 | 41,764 | 84,367 | |
| 40,775 | 42,214 | 82,989 | |
| 40,103 | 41,015 | 81,118 | |
| 40,685 | 43,857 | 84,542 | |
| 46,378 | 64,524 | 110,902 | |
| 59,017 | 49,876 | 108,893 | |
| 48,282 | 42,642 | 90,924 | |
| 41,254 | 42,107 | 83,361 |
Who crossed, last 4 weeks
- Hong Kong residents83% 2,089,216
- Mainland visitors16% 407,804
- Other visitors0.6% 15,391
Immigration Department daily statistics count clearances at this control point, not unique people. ImmD · DATA.GOV.HK
Before you go
Entry requirements depend on your documents and circumstances. Check both authorities before travel; opening hours do not guarantee the last connecting service.