Boundary control point
Man Kam To Control Point
文錦渡出入境管制站
- Road crossing
- 07:00–22:00
Man Kam To Terminal
At a glance
- Passenger opening hours
- 07:00–22:00 HKTImmD record updated
- Hong Kong side
- 73K
- Shenzhen side
- Wenjindu · 文锦渡口岸
- Travellers
- Hong Kong residents 80%Mainland visitors 20%Other visitors 0.3%
- Passenger trips
- 9,280 Trips on
- Official address
- Man Kam To Terminal
Immigration waiting time
From the Immigration Department feed, which updates about every 15 minutes. Covers Hong Kong immigration only, not mainland clearance or vehicle queues.
What the bands mean
| Hong Kong residents | Visitors | |
|---|---|---|
| Normal | generally under 15 min | generally under 30 min |
| Busy | generally under 30 min | generally under 45 min |
| Very busy | generally 30 min or more | generally 45 min or more |
| System maintenance | — | |
| Outside service hours | — | |
Bands are general assessments, not exact minutes. They cover Hong Kong immigration only, excluding mainland clearance, transport and vehicle queues. ImmD · DATA.GOV.HK
Getting there in Hong Kong
Bus stops
| Route | Operator | Other end |
|---|---|---|
| 73K | KMB | Sheung Shui |
Facilities nearby
Stops, routes and station facilities: Transport Department and MTR open data, . Distances are straight lines between mapped reference points. Check operators for timetables, fares and diversions.
The Shenzhen side
- Port
- Wenjindu · 文锦渡口岸
Shenzhen-side names, districts and metro links: Wikidata (CC0), retrieved . Mainland entry rules and Shenzhen services are set by mainland authorities. Wikidata
Recent passenger traffic
- Latest published day
- 9,280Leaving Hong Kong 3,903Entering Hong Kong 5,377
- Daily average, last 4 weeks
- 8,326
- Busiest day
- 9,357
Daily figures
| Statistics date | Leaving Hong Kong | Entering Hong Kong | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,903 | 5,377 | 9,280 | |
| 3,908 | 4,559 | 8,467 | |
| 3,909 | 4,898 | 8,807 | |
| 3,010 | 4,473 | 7,483 | |
| 4,648 | 3,316 | 7,964 | |
| 4,417 | 4,450 | 8,867 | |
| 4,059 | 4,425 | 8,484 | |
| 4,169 | 4,588 | 8,757 | |
| 4,401 | 4,956 | 9,357 | |
| 4,088 | 5,087 | 9,175 | |
| 2,593 | 4,170 | 6,763 | |
| 3,931 | 3,748 | 7,679 | |
| 4,022 | 4,714 | 8,736 | |
| 2,518 | 4,223 | 6,741 | |
| 4,263 | 4,569 | 8,832 | |
| 3,921 | 4,539 | 8,460 | |
| 3,914 | 4,578 | 8,492 | |
| 2,222 | 4,838 | 7,060 | |
| 3,636 | 3,271 | 6,907 | |
| 4,896 | 4,224 | 9,120 | |
| 4,077 | 4,546 | 8,623 | |
| 4,085 | 4,652 | 8,737 | |
| 4,042 | 4,546 | 8,588 | |
| 3,987 | 4,857 | 8,844 | |
| 2,810 | 4,285 | 7,095 | |
| 4,277 | 3,706 | 7,983 | |
| 4,599 | 4,623 | 9,222 | |
| 4,065 | 4,553 | 8,618 |
Who crossed, last 4 weeks
- Hong Kong residents80% 186,585
- Mainland visitors20% 45,855
- Other visitors0.3% 701
Immigration Department daily statistics count clearances at this control point, not unique people. ImmD · DATA.GOV.HK
Before you go
Entry requirements depend on your documents and circumstances. Check both authorities before travel; opening hours do not guarantee the last connecting service.