Boundary control point
Lok Ma Chau Spur Line Control Point
落馬洲支線出入境管制站
- Rail crossing
- 06:30–22:30
MTR Lok Ma Chau Station
At a glance
- Passenger opening hours
- 06:30–22:30 HKTImmD record updated
- Hong Kong side
- MTR East Rail LineB1
- Shenzhen side
- Futian Port · 福田口岸 · Futian District
- Travellers
- Hong Kong residents 72%Mainland visitors 28%Other visitors 0.6%
- Passenger trips
- 141,468 Trips on
- Official address
- MTR Lok Ma Chau Station
Immigration waiting time
From the Immigration Department feed, which updates about every 15 minutes. Covers Hong Kong immigration only, not mainland clearance or vehicle queues.
What the bands mean
| Hong Kong residents | Visitors | |
|---|---|---|
| Normal | generally under 15 min | generally under 30 min |
| Busy | generally under 30 min | generally under 45 min |
| Very busy | generally 30 min or more | generally 45 min or more |
| System maintenance | — | |
| Outside service hours | — | |
Bands are general assessments, not exact minutes. They cover Hong Kong immigration only, excluding mainland clearance, transport and vehicle queues. ImmD · DATA.GOV.HK
Getting there in Hong Kong
Rail stations
Bus stops
| Route | Operator | Other end |
|---|---|---|
| B1 | KMB | Tin Tsz Ma Wang Road (San Shui House) |
Facilities nearby
Stops, routes and station facilities: Transport Department and MTR open data, . Distances are straight lines between mapped reference points. Check operators for timetables, fares and diversions.
The Shenzhen side
- Port
- Futian Port · 福田口岸
- District
- Futian District · 福田区
- Shenzhen Metro
- Futian Checkpoint Station · 福田口岸站 Line 4 · Line 10 · opened
Shenzhen-side names, districts and metro links: Wikidata (CC0), retrieved . Mainland entry rules and Shenzhen services are set by mainland authorities. Wikidata
Recent passenger traffic
- Latest published day
- 141,468Leaving Hong Kong 70,753Entering Hong Kong 70,715
- Daily average, last 4 weeks
- 180,549
- Busiest day
- 239,440
Daily figures
| Statistics date | Leaving Hong Kong | Entering Hong Kong | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70,753 | 70,715 | 141,468 | |
| 70,575 | 71,877 | 142,452 | |
| 72,962 | 77,698 | 150,660 | |
| 85,464 | 110,643 | 196,107 | |
| 114,346 | 87,862 | 202,208 | |
| 93,168 | 75,935 | 169,103 | |
| 79,484 | 74,033 | 153,517 | |
| 79,361 | 70,880 | 150,241 | |
| 93,745 | 84,131 | 177,876 | |
| 97,274 | 101,102 | 198,376 | |
| 92,826 | 115,949 | 208,775 | |
| 118,155 | 105,199 | 223,354 | |
| 108,209 | 102,372 | 210,581 | |
| 86,107 | 115,630 | 201,737 | |
| 86,841 | 80,855 | 167,696 | |
| 78,501 | 81,166 | 159,667 | |
| 78,501 | 87,783 | 166,284 | |
| 71,196 | 117,369 | 188,565 | |
| 130,960 | 108,480 | 239,440 | |
| 119,297 | 83,768 | 203,065 | |
| 80,932 | 78,320 | 159,252 | |
| 79,636 | 78,323 | 157,959 | |
| 78,442 | 78,446 | 156,888 | |
| 78,345 | 84,800 | 163,145 | |
| 86,798 | 116,563 | 203,361 | |
| 125,233 | 101,320 | 226,553 | |
| 99,080 | 81,247 | 180,327 | |
| 78,945 | 77,768 | 156,713 |
Who crossed, last 4 weeks
- Hong Kong residents72% 3,624,460
- Mainland visitors28% 1,400,717
- Other visitors0.6% 30,193
Immigration Department daily statistics count clearances at this control point, not unique people. ImmD · DATA.GOV.HK
Before you go
Entry requirements depend on your documents and circumstances. Check both authorities before travel; opening hours do not guarantee the last connecting service.